|
All of our products are gluten free except for the lipsticks and original toffee colored eyeliner.
Allantoin
: A compound that occurs naturally in wheat sprouts, tobacco seed, comfrey, and sugar beets. It is an effective healing agent that helps to promote cellular renewal, and it has a soothing and softening effect. This ingredient is a skin protectent, promotes healthy skin, is postulated that Allantoin cleanses away necrotic tissue, speeding up the growth of new, healthy tissue, Since Allantoin stimulates new growth; healing and renewal may take place. I love this stuff.
Almond Oil
: Serves as an emollient and a carrier, providing an elegant skin feel and promoting product spreadability. Very similar in composition to olive oil.
Avocado Oil
: Natural oil from avocados that is rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic/oleic acids. An excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer that readily penetrates the skin; nonocclusive.
Beeswax
: Natural wax produced by bees. Used as a naturally non-comedogenic and oil-absorbing ingredient and emulsifier in a wide variety of cosmetics.
Bentonite Clay
: naturally occurring white clay from volcanic ash. Absorbs oil and is excellent for refining appearance of large pores.
Bismuth Oxychloride- This ingredient offers luminosity and sheen to your makeup but has been reported to cause breakouts or skin irritation particularly when sweating. It is a thick heavy mineral that has to be packed into your pores (buffing application) otherwise it can slide off the wearer’s face. The heaviness can and usually does result in clogged pores or irritated skin. Bismuth often feels silky and fine between the fingers. Mineral makeup companies that do not use it have a lighter feeling makeup that will blend into the skin better and with less effort. This is an ingredient I personally avoid but a lot of other companies use it.
The use of Bismuth Oxychloride in almost all of the best-selling mineral powder make-up today is unfortunate; because the vast majority of acne and roseacea sufferers will use these products, and find that they also irritate and aggravate their condition. This leads them to be let down, once again, by advertising claims of "good for all skin types".
Boron Nitride
- a non-toxic, inorganic powder composed of boron and nitrogen. It is one of the most lubricious (having a slippery or smooth quality) ingredients, and offers superior slip and adhesion, and has good oil-control properties without drying. The feel and silkiness this ingredient gives are of the highest standard. It offers the same dewy appearance as bismuth but without the irritation. Used in my mineral veils.
Calcium Carbonate:
used in a wide variety of applications. Cosmetic-pharmaceutical grades of CC are used in cosmetic preparations as mild abrasives, buffering agents, bulking agents and opacifying agents.
Calendula
: Extract of Marigold. An emollient with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing, antiseptic properties. Commonly used to treat acne and .problem skin as well as delicate skin, strengthens capillaries.
Chamomile Oil
: Distilled from the small yellow flowers of several varieties of chamomile, including German (Matricaria chamomilla) and Roman (Anthemis nobilis). German chamomile contains a high percentage of azulene, a powerful healer that is extremely soothing to the skin.
Cornstarch
- Safe alternative to talc but there are many downsides to using cornstarch in mineral makeup. It does not offer good adhesion and does not protect you from UV rays. Since cornstarch is a vegetable – based ingredient, any product containing it will have a definite shelf life of about 3 months. If your makeup has cornstarch in it then it does have an expiration date. One of the biggest mineral makeup companies uses this in their veils. I do not!
Fragrance - Linked to cancer and mental problems including depression. Can also trigger asthma, headaches, throat and nose irritation.
Geranium Oil
: Also known as Rose Geranium. Distilled from the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens. It is a natural antiseptic and astringent that also promotes healing. Geranium has the unusual ability to balance sebum production (because it is an adrenal cortex stimulant), making it valuable for those with combination, dry, dehydrated, or oily skin.
Hyaluronic Acid
is one of the most exciting ingredients on the market today.
It is commonly added to cosmetics while in solution, which is 1 part hyaluronic acid to 99 parts water with added preservative.
We have added 1% of the 100% undiluted hyaluronic acid to this product.
Most products add 1% of hyaluronic in solution.
The concentration level of hyaluronic acid in the Supreme Facial Serum is 100 x more concentrated than the majority of 1% hyaluronic acid products on the market.
We have placed hyaluronic acid in the ingredient list at 1% but it is comparably much higher.
Hyaluronic Acid was discovered by Karl Meyer in 1934 and has been successfully used in personal care and wound healing.
Until the 1990’s the only method of producing hyaluronic acid was extracting it from rooster combs.
Currently there are two forms of hyaloronic acid on the market: one from rooster combs and the other by fermentation in the lab.
Ja'Dora Cosmetics only uses the vegan approved lab created version.
Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the extracellular matrix of human tissue.
Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin.
The protective breathable barrier on the skin locks in moisture which gives the skin a youthful appearance.
The cuticular layer of the skin normally contains 10-20% water, however as we age it can drop to below 10%.
Hyaluronic acid comes to the rescue with its unique ability to hold more than 1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain more water.
Amazingly, hyaluronic acid adjusts its moisture absorption based on the relative humidity in the air.
It is the ideal ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts to the skin’s need for a moisturizing effect depending on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area.
Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra violet light which would normally cause sunspots.
Niacinamide
is the biologically active form of niacin, Vitamin B3. Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) increases the rate of skin exfoliation and increases moisture barrier repair. Studies have shown it to be useful in increasing synthesis of collagen and lipids, inhibiting the transfer of melanosomes and decreasing inflammation. "Niacinamide is one of the vitamins that I believe we'll hear more and more about in the coming years. Already, topical 4% niacinamide has been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of papular and pustular acne in a 4% gel, as well as the improvement of skin cancer and its anti-tumor characteristics'' (Dr. Draelos). SOURCE:
American
Academy of Dermatology. Niacinamide is an amazing antioxidant that works for aging and acne related issues making it the perfect addition to the Supreme Facial Serum.
Pro-Vitamin B5 (dl-Panthenol),
a humectant effective at counteracting the dryness that occurs in aging skin and increases the moisture retention capacity of the skin which allows dry skin to stay supple and elastic longer. It is anti-inflammatory and stimulates skin regeneration. Niacinamide and Panthenol improve the condition of the skin's moisture barrier, a function considered by dermatologists as critical to healthy skin.
According to Dr. Perricone products containing DMAE, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Vitamin C Ester, Alpha Hydroxy Acids, Vitamin E and Retinol Vitamin A can create amazing results in the appearance of aging skin.
DMAE is found in foods and can create an almost immediate appearance in the firming and tone of the skin.
Vitamin C Ester is well known and long documented antioxidant that protects the surface of the skin from free radicals that can damage the skin.
Alpha Lipoic Acid is the most powerful of antioxidants. It is able to benefit both the water and lipid portions of the skin. It is said to give the skin a “youthful and glowing appearance.”
Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A) nourishes the skin and assists in the “rejuvenation process that maintains a more youthful appearance.”
Alpha Hydroxy Acids gently remove dead skin and provide an added antioxidant. In our formula we use the gentle and natural form of AHA’s that occur in natural fruit extracts. All of these ingredients work as a synergetic blend to create an effective and wonderful serum.
Iron Oxides
-The strongest pigments available used to color makeup.
Kaolin Clay
: A white Chinese clay used to give color and 'slip" to powders. It aids in the adhesion of makeup, gently absorbs oil on the surface of the skin, and helps clear breakouts. It reduces shine on the skin as well.
Lavender Oil
: The most versatile of all essential oils. Lavender oil is excellent for promoting healing and for balancing the skin. It is an antiseptic, analgesic, antibiotic, antidepressant, bactericide, decongestant, and sedative. It helps to reduce scarring and also stimulates the growth of new cells.
Lemon Oil
: An essential oil that is pressed from the outer rind of lemons. It is a mild bleach, which enables it to brighten dull skin color and calm redness. It is also a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide with the ability to stimulate the white corpuscles that defend the body. The essential oil is used to regulate and control fluid accumulation and to bring balance to fluids in skin cells. Lemon also balances the pH of the skin by counteracting acidity on its surface. It has an uplifting and refreshing effect when inhaled.
Magnesium Stearate
- provides average coverage, consistency, texture, opacity, and high adhesion. A naturally occurring metal and stearic acid is derived from vegetable oil.
Parabens - Chemical preservative. Causes breast cancer! Is known to cause hormonal changes! The breast cancer fund has written about this for years. The Environmental Working Group did a resent study.
Petroleum - (crude oil) mineral oil and petroleum are the basic ingredient in many cosmtic products today that sits on the skins surface and blocks pores.
Neroli
: Essential oil distilled from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. Used in aromatherapy to ease nervous tension and induce calm. Sedative and soothing on dry or delicate skins.
Rose Oil
: Credited with soothing, antiseptic properties, and moisture retention abilities. It is found helpful in cases of skin redness or inflammation and where moisturization and regeneration is needed. Particularly beneficial for mature, dry or sensitive skins.
Sericite Mica
- A fluffy white mineral that reflect light and reduces the appearance of fine lines. It helps to reduce the appearance of large pores but will not clog them.
100% Pure Silk
- You won’t see this in many mineral makeup products but I have it in mine. Silk is a natural moisturizer, entraps oil and offers relief for sunburn, windburn, and other burns and is rich in amino acids. It is valued in cosmetics for its ability to retain and release moisture depending on surrounding conditions. This product leaves your face feeling silky smooth, literally!
Silica
-This is wonderful in my opinion. Silica is absorbent and used for oil control in products. Because of their size and shape, silica microspheres are able to scatter light to diminish the look of fine lines on the skin, This effect is know as “optical blurring” or “soft focus”. It also provides an elegant silky texture, enhanced slip and better blendablity for a more natural finish. It has successfully been used in hypoallergenic and allergy tested formulations.
Silicone gel:
(cyclomethicone and Dimethicone/vinyldimethicone crosspolymer) gives your skin a very smooth feel.
Squalane
: A nutrient-rich oil present in human sebum (the skin's own moisturizer) and involved in the process of cell growth. Squalane is also a natural bactericide and healer.
Benefits of Squalane
-
Squalane has such fine molecules, it is able to deeply penetrate skin without leaving an oily residue
-
Helps discourage bacterial growth that can interfere with new cell development
-
Wonderful for use on sensitive skin, acne-prone skin, and soothes the irritation of psoriasis and eczema
-
Softens fine lines
-
Maximizes the benefits of your moisturizer
-
Enhances skin’s appearance, making it more radiant and supple
Talc
- A mineral (Magnesium Silicate Hydroxide) found in a wide variety of products. Talc impart exceptional silkiness, improved translucency and excellent coverage. But…Even though the refining process has improved to the extent of removing the asbestos-like fibers found in Talc, cosmetic grade talc has been shown to cause tumors in animal. This product literally suffocates the skin. You will not see this in any of our products.
Teatree Oil
: From the Australian tea tree, Melaleuca alternifolia. Has soothing and anti-microbial properties, promotes healing. This oil is particularly beneficial for treating acne, problem and/or congested skins.
Titanium Dioxide
- This is a major ingredient in many mineral makeups. It offers sun protection, reflects light (only surpassed by diamonds), has high coverage, and helps adheres makeup to your skin. This product is the first choice for many powerful sunscreens.
Vitamin A
: "The skin vitamin"; one of three vitamins able to be absorbed by the skin (vitamins E and D are the others). It is a potent antioxidant, making it an extremely effective free-radical scavenger. It is used widely for healing and as an anti-aging ingredient because of its ability to stimulate new cell production.
Vitamin C
: Highly effective water soluble antioxidant. Acts as a collagen biosynthesis regulator, helping to trigger skin's collagen production. Also helps to prevent breakdown of cells due to environmental exposure. Anti-inflammatory properties soothe damaged skin.
Vitamin D
: One of three vitamins able to be absorbed by the skin and the only one that the body is able to manufacture (when exposed to ultraviolet light). This vitamin is necessary for the building of new skin cells, as well as bones, teeth, and hair.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol Acetate)
: A natural cellular renewal (healing) ingredient and antioxidant that improves the water barrier of the skin. In its pure form, the oil is too heavy for daily use on the face; however, it makes an excellent ingredient in moisturizers, eye treatment preparations and facial masks. In its pure form, it may be used for healing cuts, abrasions, and burns.
Witch Hazel
: Natural extract of the Hamamelis olani. Used as an astringent in cosmetics. Soothing to irritated skin; non-drying, has wound-healing properties. Also shown to be effective against free radicals.
Ylang Ylang Oil
: Extracted from the flower of the exotic ylang ylang tree, which grows in the Far East and in the tropics. This oil is a natural antiseptic and is used in aromatheropy as a sedative, antidepressant and aphrodisiac. It is used in cosmetics for its softening, smoothing rejuvenating properties. It is excellent for balancing and soothing inflamed or irritated skin and for helping to control acne.
Zinc Oxide
: Another major ingredient in mineral makeup, widely used in powders and creams to help cosmetics adhere to the skin. A natural, physical UVA/UVB-blocking ingredient. Encourages healing, soothes and protects skin. Helps with skin conditions such as acne and rosacea
|